Kokum butter is loved by all its users. It is used extensively all over the world, owing to its various wonderful properties. When used in the right manner and with the right mix of things, it comes out as an absolute wonder.
Kokum contains carbohydrates in sufficient amounts. It also comprises of citric acid, acetic acid, malic acid, ascorbic acid, hydro citric acid and garcinol. Kokum seed contains 23-30% oil and used in preparation of confectionery, medicines and cosmetics. Recently, industries have started extracting hydroxycitric acid (HCA) from the rind of the fruit.
Kokum butter is suitable for use as confectionery butter. It is also suitable for making candle and soap. Kokum butter is considered nutritive, demulcent, astringent and emollient. It is suitable for –
- Pharmaceutical proposes
It is used for local application to ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands, etc. The cake left after extraction of oil is used as manure. Kokum butter is used as specific remedy for diarrhea and dysentery. It is now used in cosmetics and medicines known as Vrikshamla in Ayurveda. Various parts of the tree like root, bark, fruit and seed oil are used for treating piles, spruce and abdominal disorders.
Kokum promotes digestion. Kokum is a traditional home remedy in case of flatulence, heat strokes and infections. The fruit of kokum is anthelmintic and cardiotonic and useful for treatment of piles, dysentery, tumours, pains and heart complaints. Syrup from fruit juice is given in bilious infections. The root is astringent.
Kokum juice is also effective against allergies due to bee bites and other insect bites and sun exposure related symptoms as well as acidity. Adding kokum in food preparation can reduce allergies from other ingredients.
Kokum as an anti-obesity agent: Hydroxycitric acid(HCA) one of the constituents of Kokum suppresses fatty acid synthesis, lipogenesis, food intake and induces weight loss.
Kokum as an Anti Cancer agent: Garcinol, another constituent present in Kokum has shown anti-carcinogenic properties for such types of cancer like Colon, Tongue, Breast, Skin and Liver.
Kokum is used as an infusion, or by direct application, in skin ailments such as rashes caused by allergies. Due to the soothing and healing properties Kokum is also applied directly to wounds and infected areas on the skin. Kokum butter is helpful in the treatment of burns.
Have a look at our reference links now –