Kokum butter is used for a number of healing and curing purposes. The butter is though a little dry in nature but that property of it does not stop the amazing butter from being wonderfully natural skin care aid.
Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Kokum Butter also contains antioxidant vitamin E. Kokum Butter is a non-comedogenic (non pore-clogging) material that aids quick absorption and adds a premium texture to your cream emulsions. Kokum Butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as -
- Helps prevent dry skin and wrinkles
- Helps regenerate skin cells
Talking of the best of the best -
Kokum fruits are loaded with antioxidants that help neutralize free radicals responsible for cell damage as well as increased risk to disease and infection. Antioxidant are often found in veggies and fruits, thus make sure you incorporate kokum fruits into your nutritional plan for cell repair and regeneration. It is however advisable to moderate your intake to avert the onset of adverse effects.
2. Aids digestion
Kokum fruit can also help relive common gastric problems, including indigestion, constipation, flatulence and acidity. A number of studies show that regular ingestion of kokum fruits may be useful in the treatment of piles and dysentery.
3. Improves cardio-vascular function
Besides facilitating healthy digestion, consumption of kokum fruits may also help improve cardio-vascular function. On the other hand, the presence of hydroxycitric acids in kokum fruits aids in weight loss by eliminating unhealthy cholesterol.
4. Healing properties
Research also shows that kokum fruits may have healing and soothing properties when applied to wounds. However, studies are ongoing to determine whether these findings have scientific backing.
5. Skin care
Kokum butter, extracted from kokum seeds is an active ingredient in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry and works well on sensitive, dry, burnt or irritated skin. As a precaution, make sure you consult a doctor prior to applying kokum butter if you have existing skin condition to avert potential side effects.
Have a look at our reference links now –