Kokum butter is highly anti bacterial in nature and that is the reason it is wonderful at dealing with a number of skin infections with absolute efficiency. It is possibly the best the natural respite from the infections.
Kokum juice is a healthier and far more refreshing option as compared to commercial bottled drinks. It acts as an appetite stimulant and also has anti-helmintic properties.
Ayurvedic medicine also uses Kokum infusions to treat piles, dysentery and infections. Kokum is known to strengthen the cardio-vascular system and stabilize liver function.
The hydroxycitric acid present in the fruit fights cholesterol and curbs lipogenesis, thus aiding weight loss.
Dried Kokum is easily available at most Indian food stores. The rinds may be soaked in hot water for a few hours to extract the juice which may be mixed with spices and consumed directly. Alternatively, you could add a few pieces of the dried rind to curries and gravies as a substitute for other souring agents like tamarind, vinegar and lemon juice.
Kokum butter is used in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and heal ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. Kokum butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity. Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter. It is also referred to as goa butter and can be found in many cosmetic products such as –
It has a softness rating of 9.
Often under-rated, Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. Firmer than Mango Butter but not quite as firm as Cocoa Butter, Kokum Butter is more quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling.
Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It’s commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries.
Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin.
Now, go through our reference links now –