Kokum butter is a wonderful solution to be used for skin care. The butter is a little dry in nature but that does not deter the wonderful butter’s performance in skin regeneration.
Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues, and also contains antioxidant vitamin E. And, yes, Kokum Butter is non-comedogenic (non pore-clogging) so it it helps with quick absorption. I find that the addition of Kokum Butter adds a more lush and silky texture to lotions and creams and makes my skin feel super smooth and soft for much of the day. Because Kokum Butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity it is used in health and beauty products that advertise the ability to prevent dry skin and wrinkles. This is a great ingredient to look for if you have mature or dry skin.
Kokum butter: is a relatively undiscovered secret. Obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia indica, kokum butter is often used in cosmetic formulations due to its ability to soften skin and its healing effects on ulcerations and fissures in lips, hands and feet.
You will find Kokum Butter in lotions, creams and body butters that advertise skin healing properties because Kokum Butter is composed of many compounds that help to regenerate skin cells.
Kokum butter is wonderful for lip balms. It is even an essential part of many –
- Lip sticks
- Skin creams
Kokum butter is rich in fatty acids and vitamin e and helps to regenerate tired skin cells by supporting skin elasticity and flexibility of the skin wall. It has been used for centuries in India for dry, cracked, rough skin and can be used to treat wrinkles, prevent dry skin and regenerate skin cells.
Kokum butter is a very dry, flaky butter and cannot be used as a standalone application. It is best used in cosmetic applications with other ingredients to make it more pliable and easier to apply.
Go through our reference links now –