Kokum butter is precisely used for the regeneration of the skin cells. It is one of those solutions which work as magic for ailing skins. Though a little dry in nature, it still is very useful in maintaining the skin heath.
Kokum Butter is a highly prized and under-rated butter from the Garcinia tree. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Highly recommended to those that are crafting cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product.
It is a very dry and flaky butter, which likes the company of other oils, and butters when making a body care recipe. I like to use it along with shea butter and nourishing carrier oils. I use it mostly in making skin healing lotions, creams and body butters. I know that several artisans will use it for making soaps and toiletries too.
Kokum Butter is a non-comedogenic material that aids quick absorption and adds a pleasant texture to your recipes. Folks in India use it to soften their skin and as a balm for many ailing skin types, namely –
- Calloused skin
Those with problem skin issues should discuss with a physician before using Kokum Butter and it is not recommended for use with those with nut allergies.
The kokum tree grows in the coastal south western region of India and the fruits produce a very white butter called kokum butter. This butter, which has a relatively high melting point, starts to melt at skin temperature, making it ideal for lipsticks and balms. It helps to soften skin and heal ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. Kokum butter also helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity to regenerate tired and worn skin cells. Consequently, kokum butter is a great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams and body butters.
Have a look at our reference links now –