Kokum butter is one wonderful solution that does wonders for the human skin. The butter is highly effective and has loads of amazing properties that differentiate it from the rest of body butters.
This butter is obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia indica. It is used in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and is effective on ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. It helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity.
Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Kokum Butter contains antioxidant vitamin E and helps to regenerate tired and worn skin cells, supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall.
Kokum Butter comes from the fruits of the Garcinia Indica Tree in India. The fruit kernels produced by this tree yields an emollient white butter. Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin. It’s commonly used in –
- Body butters
It is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues, and also contains antioxidant vitamin E. And, yes, Kokum Butter is non-comedogenic (non pore-clogging) so it it helps with quick absorption. I find that the addition of Kokum Butter adds a more lush and silky texture to lotions and creams and makes my skin feel super smooth and soft for much of the day. Because Kokum Butter helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity it is used in health and beauty products that advertise the ability to prevent dry skin and wrinkles. This is a great ingredient to look for if you have mature or dry skin.
The Kokum tree is a tropical evergreen fruit tree that provides culinary, industrial and medicinal uses especially in ayurvedic and eastern medicines. The trees are found in the forests of Goa in India. The dried outer skin is used as a culinary spice. The seeds, fruits, and extracted oils of and are used in curries and syrups. The bark and young leaves provide astringent benefits.
Go through our reference links now –