Kokum butter is great at taking care of the skin. The butter, is though a little dry but has great properties, great enough to nourish the skin nicely. It has long been used and is till being used quite extensively.
No side effect has been reported after taking kokum fruits. Nonetheless, it is always advisable to consume it in moderate amounts because excessive use may cause the onset of undesirable side effects.
Kokum butter is obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia indica. (source). This tree is commonly known as kokum and has various names across India, including aamsol, aamsul, bindin, biran, bhirand, bhinda, bhrinda, brinda, bin’na, kokum (alternate spellings kokam and cocum), katambi, looikya, sour apple, panarpuli, ratamba).
With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; it‘s also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions and may be easily incorporated into Lotions, Creams, and Body Butters. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out. Use as an addition to -
- Creams, lotions, balms
- Cosmetic foundations
Kokum contains carbohydrates in sufficient amounts. It also comprises of citric acid, acetic acid, malic acid, ascorbic acid, hydro citric acid and garcinol. Kokum seed contains 23-30% oil and used in preparation of confectionery, medicines and cosmetics. Recently, industries have started extracting hydroxycitric acid (HCA) from the rind of the fruit.
Kokum butter is suitable for use as confectionery butter. It is also suitable for making candle and soap. Kokum butter is considered nutritive, demulcent, astringent and emollient. It is suitable for ointments, suppositories and other pharmaceutical proposes. It is used for local application to ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands, etc. The cake left after extraction of oil is used as manure.
Kokum butter is used as specific remedy for diarrhea and dysentery. It is now used in cosmetics and medicines known as Vrikshamla in Ayurveda. Various parts of the tree like root, bark, fruit and seed oil are used for treating piles, spruce and abdominal disorders.
Go through our reference links now –