Kokum butter is quite a wonderful solution to be used on the skin. It has many amazing properties that put it apart from the rest of the body butters. It is often used in combination with other substances.
Kokum [Scientific Name: Garcinia Indica , French: Cocum, Spanish: Cocum German: Kokam], is a fruit tree, that has culinary, pharmaceutical, and industrial uses, is indigenous to the Western Ghats region of India. Most commonly used is outer cover of dried fruit of Kokum. It is used as spice to add slightly sour taste and red colour to recipe, often substitute for tamarind in curries and other dishes. It is an essential ingredient of traditional fish recipes of Kerala and other recipes in western India. Kokum is used as refreshing drinks and coastal curries. The various parts of the Kokum tree such as the seeds and the bark of the root are used in many Ayurvedic preparations.
Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which are needed for the effective processing of nutrients. Kokum Butter is rich in the antioxidant vitamin E, which is excellent for your skin. By regenerating skin cells, it also supports skin elasticity and general flexibility. Kokum butter was primarily used in India, to soften cracked, rough and calloused skin. It is a product of Kokum Fruit (Garcinia Indica); in India it is known as “Goa butter”. When the juice extracted, it is sweet and sour, and can be whipped to produce a creamy white substance. Its very soft.
Some of its many properties -
- Non-comedogenic (non pore-clogging) substance
- Quick absorption rate
- Excellent for sensitive skin
Kokum contains carbohydrates in sufficient amounts. It also comprises of citric acid, acetic acid, malic acid, ascorbic acid, hydro citric acid and garcinol. Kokum seed contains 23-30% oil and used in preparation of confectionery, medicines and cosmetics. Recently, industries have started extracting hydroxycitric acid (HCA) from the rind of the fruit.
Kokum is a traditional home remedy in case of flatulence, heat strokes and infections. The fruit of kokum is anthelmintic and cardiotonic and useful for treatment of piles, dysentery, tumours, pains and heart complaints. Syrup from fruit juice is given in bilious infections. The root is astringent.
Go through our reference links now –